second page img

 

 

usnf past champions

16th usnf championship (2016) El Camino College, Torrance, CA



Men's Team Match

1st place Saiyou Ohshima, Chad Goerzen, Martin Nobida (NCNF)
2nd place Axel Noorman, Ellery Engalla (ECNF)
3rd place Daniel Trexler, Ruben Ramirez, Juan Hernandez (SCNF)



Women's Team Match

1st place Serena Tang, Katie Roche, Sasha Corchado (GNYNF)
2nd place Jenny Bernot, Shannon Lew, Andrea Vyas (SCNF)
3rd place Sara Jensen, K. Shamrell-Harrington, K. Tsukamaki (PNNF)



Men's Individuals
(Yudansha)

1st place Martin Nobida (NCNF)
2nd place Anthony Bernot (SCNF)
3rd place Saiyou Ohshima (NCNF)


Women's Individuals
(Yudansha)

1st place Katie Roche (GNYNF)
2nd place Kei Tsukamaki, (PNNF)
3rd place Shannon Lew (SCNF)


Men's Individuals
(Dangai)

1st place C.L. Chen (GNYNF)
2nd place James Maestas (RMNF)
3rd place Aaron Tierney (GNYNF)


Women's Individuals
(Dangai)

1st place Michelle You (PNNF)
2nd place Lily Hsin (GNYNF)
3rd place Michelle Young (NCNF)



Zen Nihon Kata

1st place Juan Hernandez, Ruben Ramirez (SCNF)
2nd place Tatsue Monji, Kelsey Shamrell Harrington (PNNF)
3rd place Karen Schmucker, Kei Tsukamaki, (PNNF)



Yudansha Engi

1st place Shannon Lew, Jon Tuazon, (SCNF)
2nd place Karen Schmucker, Kei Tsukamaki, (PNNF)
3rd place Chris Coppeans, Bryce Harrop, (PNNF)



Dangai Engi

1st place C.L. Chen, M. Martinez (GNYNF)
2nd place Michelle You, Nell Shamrell Harrington (PNNF)
3rd place Xinyuan Lai, Taylor Ott (NCNF)

 

 

6th world naginata championship (2015) McGill University, Montreal, Canada

Women team 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results from the 6th WNC tournament in Montreal:

The USNF sent a full complement of players to the 6th World Naginata Championship Tournament and Friendship Tournament in Montreal, Canada, June 20-21, 2015. The USA placed second in the Women's Team Matches. Congratulations to our women’s team!

Men's Team Match

1st place Japan
2nd place Belgium
3rd place Canada

Women's Team Match

1st place Japan
2nd place USA
3rd place France

Men's Individuals
(Yudansha)

1st place K. Tanaka (JPN)
2nd place F. Dermine (BEL)
3rd place H. Kato (JPN)

Women's Individuals
(Yudansha)

1st place H. Hayashida (JPN)
2nd place A. Ajiki (JPN)
3rd place M. Nukii (JPN)

Engi

1st place A. Ajiki / M. Nukii (JPN)
2nd place M. Inoue / S. Sakaki (JPN)
3rd place A. Noorman/F. Noorman (NED)

 

 

15th usnf championship (2014) Bryn Mawr College, PA



Men's Team Match

1st place Ruben Ramirez, Andrew Hong, Kevin Saxton (SCNF)
2nd place Saiyou Ohshima, Chad Goerzen, Martin Nobida (NCNF)
3rd place Kurt Schmucker, Bryce Harrop, Chris Coppeans (PNNF)



Women's Team Match

1st place N. Sarpeshkar, Katrina Heilman, S. Corchado (GNYNF)
2nd place K. Shamrell-Harrington, S. Jensen, K. Tsukamaki (PNNF)
3rd place Jenny Bernot, Shannon Lew, Cathy Mikuni (SCNF)


Men's Individuals
(Yudansha)

1st place Kevin Saxton (SCNF)
2nd place Ellery Engalla (GNYNF
3rd place Gabriel Djinn (ENCF)


Women's Individuals
(Yudansha)

1st place Kei Tsukamaki (PNNF)
2nd place Katrina Heilman, (GNYNF)
3rd place Sasha Corchado (GNYNF)

Men's Individuals
(Dangai)

1st place Josh Sloan (RMNF)
2nd place Anthony Bernot (SCNF)

Women's Individuals
(Dangai)

1st place Talanda Williams, (NCNF)
2nd place Nell Shamrell-Harrington (PNNF)



Zen Nihon Kata

1st place Karen Schmucker, Kei Tsukamaki (PNNF)
2nd place Juan Hernandez, Kevin Saxton (SCNF)
3rd place Bryce Harrop, Kurt Schmucker, (PNNF)



Yudansha Engi

1st place Andrew Hong, Kevin Saxton, (SCNF)
2nd place Karen Schmucker, Kei Tsukamaki, (PNNF)
3rd place Chris Coppeans, Bryce Harrop, (PNNF)


Dangai Engi

1st place Anthony Bernot, Debby Bernot (SCNF)
2nd place Josh Sloan, Charlotte Merritt (RMNF)